Wednesday, July 4, 2018

English Literature MCQs Quiz Questions and Answers Part 1

English Literature multiple-choice questions (MCQs), Free English Literature Quiz, English Literature MCQs, English Literature quiz questions with online learning MCQs for competitive exam preparation test.


English Literature MCQs Quiz

MCQs on English Literature

Q.Which people began their invasion and conquest of southwestern Britain around 450?

a)the Normans
b)the Geats
c)the Celts
d)the Anglo-Saxons
e)the Danes

Answer: d. the Anglo-Saxons

Q.Words from which language began to enter English vocabulary around the time of the 
Norman Conquest in 1066? 

a)French
b)Norwegian
c)Spanish
d)Hungarian
e)Danish

Answer: a. French

Q.Which hero made his earliest appearance in Celtic literature before becoming a staple subject in French, English, and German literature?

a)Beowulf
b)Arthur
c)Caedmon
d)Augustine of Canterbury
e)Alfred

Answer: b. Arthur

Q.Toward the close of which century did English replace French as the language of conducting business in Parliament and in a court of law? 

a)tenth
b)eleventh
c)twelfth
d)thirteenth
e)fourteenth

Answer: e. fourteenth

Q.Which of the following was a major factor in the unprecedented economic wealth of Great Britain during the eighteenth century?

a)formal diplomatic relations with China
b)the exploitation of colonial resources, labor, and the slave trade
c)the American and French revolutions
d)the creation of the bourgeois novel as a commodity
e)the union of England and Wales with Scotland

Ans-b)the exploitation of colonial resources, labor, and the slave trade

Q.What happened in 1707 that would forever alter the relationship between England, Wales, and Scotland?
a)the trial and execution of Mary, Queen of Scots
b)the Toleration Act
c)the failed invasion of the Spanish Armada
d)the Bishops' War
e)the Act of Union

Ans-e)the Act of Union

Q.Which royal dynasty was established in the resolution of the so-called War of the Roses and continued through the reign of Elizabeth I?

a)Tudor
b)Windsor
c)York
d)Lancaster
e)Valois

Ans-a)Tudor

Q.Which writer was not active under both Elizabeth I and James I?

a)William Shakespeare
b)Ben Jonson
c)John Donne
d)Francis Bacon
e)John Milton

Ans.e)John Milton

Q.James, I liked to imagine himself as a modern version of which ruler?

a)Pericles
b)Genghis Khan
c)Richard Lionheart
d)William the Conqueror
e)Augustus Caesar

Ans.e)Augustus Caesar

Q.Who succeeded Elizabeth I in 1603, establishing the Stuart dynasty?

a)James IV of Scotland
b)James VI of Scotland
c)Mary, Queen of Scots
d)Anne Boleyn
e)Charles II

Ans-b)James VI of Scotland


Q.Which of the following was characteristic of the court of James I?

a)gluttonous feasting
b)hard drinking
c)hunting
d)financial heedlessness
e)all of the above

Ans.e)all of the above

Q.Which of the following sixteenth-century works of English literature was translated into the English language after its first publication in Latin?

a)Christopher Marlowe's Doctor Faustus
b)William Shakespeare's King Lear
c)Thomas More's The History of King Richard III
d)William Shakespeare's Sonnets
e)Thomas More's Utopia

Ans.e)Thomas More's Utopia

Q.Which of the following shifts began in the reign of Henry VII and continued under his Tudor successors?

a)the growing authority of the Pope over domestic English affairs
b)the expansion of England's colonial possessions
c)the rise in the power and confidence of the aristocracy
d)the countering of feudal power structures by a stronger central authority
e)the emancipation of serfs

Ans-d)the countering of feudal power structures by a stronger central authority

Q.Who authored Il Cortigiano (The Courtier), a book that was highly influential in the English court, providing subtle guidance on self-display?

a)Cavalcanti
b)Castiglione
c)Pirandello
d)Boccaccio
e)Machiavelli

Ans-b)Castiglione

Q.What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration?

a)Gay's Beggar's Opera
b)Butler's Hudibras
c)Fielding's Jonathan Wild
d)Pope's Dunciad
e)Dryden's Absalom and Achitophel

Ans-e)Dryden's Absalom and Achitophel

Q.Which city became the perceived center of Western civilization by the middle of the nineteenth century?

a)Paris
b)Tokyo
c)London
d)Amsterdam
e)New York

Ans-c)London

Q.Which ruler's reign marks the approximate beginning and end of the Victorian era?

a)King Henry VIII
b)Queen Elizabeth I
c)Queen Victoria
d)King John
e)all of the above, in that order, with Victoria's reign marking the most pivotal period for England's colonial efforts in India, Africa, and the West Indies

Ans-c)Queen Victoria

Q.By 1890, what percentage of the earth's population was subject to Queen Victoria?

a)1%
b)10%
c)15%
d)25%
e)95%

Ans-d)25%

Q.What did Thomas Carlyle mean by "Close thy Byron; open thy Goethe"?

a)Britain's preeminence as a global power will depend on mastery of foreign languages.
b)Even a foreign author is better than a homegrown scoundrel.
c)Abandon the introspection of the Romantics and turn to the higher moral purpose found in Goethe.
d)In a carefully veiled critique of the monarchy, Byron and Goethe stand in symbolically for Queen Victoria and Charles Darwin respectively.
e)Leave England and emigrate to Germany.

Ans-c)Abandon the introspection of the Romantics and turn to the higher moral purpose found in Goethe.

Q.attendant on the Time of Troubles during the 1830s and 1840s?

a)women's rights and suffrage
b)child labor
c)chartism
d)the prudishness and old-fashioned ideas of her fellow Victorians
e)insurrection in the colonies

Ans-b)child labor

Q.Which statement(s) about inventions during the Industrial Revolution is true?

a)Hand labor became less common with the invention of power-driven machinery.
b)Velcro replaced buttons and snaps.
c)Steam, as opposed to wind and water, became a primary source of power.
d)both a and c
e)a, b, and c

Ans-d)both a and c

Q.Which of the following English groups were supportive of the French Revolution during its early years?

a)Tories
b)Republicans
c)Liberals
d)Radicals
e)both c and d

Ans.e)both c and d

Q.Which social philosophy, dominant during the Industrial Revolution, dictated that only the free operation of economic laws would ensure the general welfare and that the government should not interfere in any person's pursuit of their personal interests?

a)economic independence
b)the Rights of Man
c)laissez-faire
d)enclosure
e)lazy government

Ans-c)laissez-faire

Q.What is the name for the process of dividing the land into privately owned agricultural holdings?

a)partition
b)segregation
c)enclosure
d)division
e)subtraction

Ans-c)enclosure

Q.What served as the inspiration for Percy Bysshe Shelley's poems to the working classes A Song: "Men of England" and England in 1819?

a)the organization of a working-class men's choral group in Southern England
b)the Battle of Waterloo
c)the Peterloo Massacre
d)the storming of the Bastille
e)the first Reform Bill, passed in 1832, which aimed to bring greater Parliamentary representation to the working classes

Ans-c)the Peterloo Massacre

Q.In the 1930s, younger writers such as W. H. Auden were more _______ but less _______ than older modernists such as Eliot and Pound.

a)popular; reverenced
b)brash; confident
c)radical; inventive
d)anxious; haunting
e)spiritual; orthodox

Ans- c)radical; inventive

Q.Which poet could be described as part of "The Movement" of the 1950s?

a)Thom Gunn
b)Dylan Thomas
c)Pablo Picasso
d)Philip Larkin
e)both a and d

Ans- e)both a and d

Q.Which British dominion achieved independence in 1921-22, following the Easter Rising of 1916?

a)the southern counties of Ireland
b)Canada
c)Ulster
d)India
e)Ghana

Ans- a)the southern counties of Ireland

Q.What characteristics of seventeenth-century Metaphysical poetry sparked the enthusiasm of modernist poets and critics?

a)its intellectual complexity
b)its union of thought and passion
c)its uncompromising engagement with politics
d)a and b
e)a,b, and c

Ans-d)a and b

Q.Which of the following writers did not come from Ireland?

a)W. B. Yeats
b)James Joyce
c)Seamus Heaney
d)Oscar Wilde
e)none of the above; all came from Ireland

Ans-e)none of the above; all came from Ireland